Jumla Meter

Since 2014, PM Modi has been on a lying spree. Here are the multiple times our Prime Minister was caught in the act


WHAT PM SAID

Rape culprits are now hanged in 3 days, 7 days, 11 days & a month.

TRUTH

Last hanging in a rape case was in 2004.

FALSE
TRUE

WHAT PM SAID

In 2015, PM Modi said coal auctions have got ₹2,00,000 crore because of his corruption free policies.

TRUTH

Three and a half years later it turns out coal auctions have got a mere ₹5,684 crore. Less than 3% what the PM claimed.

FALSE
TRUE

WHAT PM SAID

PM Modi while addressing a rally in Karnataka in October stated that it was his government that had launched the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) scheme.

TRUTH

The Union Budget of 2013 had announced the scheme.

FALSE
TRUE

WHAT PM SAID

PM Modi at a rally in Uttar Pradesh in February 2017 said that his government was the first to start crop insurance scheme where even if natural reasons affect the crop at sowing, the farmer will be insured.

TRUTH

The earlier insurance scheme for farmers had a sub-scheme named Weather-Based Crop Insurance Scheme (WBCIS). Weather-based crop insurance had been launched in India during Kharif 2003 on a pilot basis.

FALSE
TRUE

WHAT PM SAID

At the centenary year celebrations of Shri Sai Baba Samadhi, PM Modi claimed that the last government made 25 lakh houses.

TRUTH

According to the Standing Committee Report on Rural Development 2015-16, between 2007 and 2010, 75.11 lakh houses were built. The report also states that from the year 2010-2014, 87.23 lakh houses were built.

FALSE
TRUE

WHAT PM SAID

At the centenary year celebrations of Shri Sai Baba Samadhi the PM Modi claimed that his government built 1.25 crore houses in 4 years.

TRUTH

The BJP government has managed to build only 52.66 lakh houses till October, 2018 which is 52.7% of the government's target.

FALSE
TRUE

WHAT PM SAID

Speaking at the inauguration of Pakyong Airport in Sikkim PM said, “35 airports have been built over the last 4 years”

TRUTH

Official data states that as of 2014 there were 125 airports owned by AAI which is the same even today. As of 01.12.2014, 94 airports were operational which basically means that the Modi government has not built any new airports. They have only operationalised 7 airports.

FALSE
TRUE

WHAT PM SAID

In his independence day speech in 2018, PM Modi said Swachh Bharat Abhiyan saved lives of 3 lakh children.

TRUTH

In August 2018, WHO said that if Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is implemented 100%, India would avert deaths of 3 lakh children.

FALSE
TRUE

WHAT PM SAID

PM Modi at a rally in Fatehpur, Uttar Pradesh said that the U.P government then run by the Samajwadi party, had supplied more electricity during Eid than Diwali.

TRUTH

As per official statistics, the power supply on Eid (6 July 2016) was 13,500 MW/day while the power supply on Diwali (28 Oct to Nov 1, 2016) was 15,400 MW/day with 24-hour supply on all 5 days.

FALSE
TRUE

WHAT PM SAID

In April 2018 at an event in the Westminster Hall in London, PM Modi claimed that NDA government is building about 3 times more roads than what was being constructed earlier.

TRUTH

As per data available with the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, the daily highway construction was about 13 km between 2011-12 and 2013-14. In comparison, average daily highway construction during the first three years of the Modi government (2014-15 to 2016-17) was 17 km. The average daily highway construction has gone up by only 4 kms and not tripled.

FALSE
TRUE

WHAT PM SAID

Several governments came and went in 65 years. 4 generations of a single family stayed in power, but could only set up 11 medical colleges. While Vasundhara Ji, in just 5 years of her rule, set up 11 medical colleges.

TRUTH

Medical colleges have been set up in the last 5 years. Moreover, 2 of these 7 colleges are still under construction. It has been found that 13 out of the 20 listed colleges, were established before the VasundharaRaje-led BJP government came in power

FALSE
TRUE